Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

2. oddíl jízdního dělostřelectva (velitelství) [1939-1939]

2 Dywizjon Artylerii Konnej im. Generała Józefa Sowińskiego (doództwo)/2nd Horse Artillery Battalion (Command)

     
Název:
Name:
2. oddíl jízdního dělostřelectva (velitelství)
Originální název:
Original Name:
2 Dywizjon Artylerii Konnej im. gen. Józefa Sowińskiego (dowództwo)
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
14.08.1939 1)
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
2. oddíl jízdního dělostřelectva
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
23.09.1939 2)
Nástupce:
Successor:
Jízdní jednotka 2. oddílu jízdního dělostřelectva
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
14.08.1939-23.09.1939 Volyňská jezdecká brigáda
Dislokace:
Deployed:
] 14.08.1939-17.08.1939 Dubno/Surmicze/kasárny oddílu /
17.08.1939 Dubno/Surmicze-Lvov / -Przemysl-Krakov-Tarnov-Częstochowa-Radomsko/přesun po železnici /
17.08.1939-18.08.1939 Radomsko-Barbarówka/noční přesun /
18.08.1939-30.08.1939 prostor Barbarówka/? /
30.08.1939-31.08.1939 prostor Barbarówka-Brzeźnica Nowa-Gojść-Kuźnica-prostor Ostrowy-Mokra/noční přesun /
31.08.1939-01.09.1939 Mokra/les severně Mokra III /
01.09.1939 Mokra (boj)-Golczewo-prostor les severovýchodně Ostrowy/přesun /
02.09.1939 prostor les severovýchodně Ostrowy-Gojść-prostor Nowa Brzeźnica/přesun /
02.09.1939-03.09.1939 prostor Nowa Brzeźnica-???-???-les prostor Łękawa/noční přesun / 3)
03.09.1939-04.09.1939 les prostor Łękawa-???-???-les prostor Głupice/noční přesun / 3)
04.09.1939-05.09.1939 prostor Głupice/les (?) /
05.09.1939-06.09.1939 prostor Głupice-severně Wadlew/noční přesun /
06.09.1939-07.09.1939 severně Wadlew-prostor severně Żeromin/Zamość/noční přesun / 3)
07.09.1939 prostor severně Żeromin/Zamość-les jižně Andrespol/přesun / 3)
07.09.1939-08.09.1939 les jižně Andrespol-???-les západně Wola Cyrusowa (Wola Cyrusowa-Kolonia?)/noční přesun / 3)
08.09.1939 západně Wola Cyrusowa (boj)/? /
08.09.1939-09.09.1939 prostor Wola Cyrusowa-???-lesy prostor Chlebów/noční přesun / 3)
09.09.1939-10.09.1939 prostor Chlebów-???-???-prostor Kampinos/přesun / 3)
10.09.1939-11.09.1939 Kampinos-Kazuń Nowy-lesy prostor Chotomów/přesun / 3)
11.09.1939-12.09.1939 lesy prostor Chotomów-Jabłonna-Kawęczyn-Anin/noční přesun / 3)
12.09.1939 Anin-východně Stara Miłosna/přesun /
13.09.1939 východně Stara Miłosna-Dębe Wielkie-prostor Choszczówka (boj)/přesun /
13.09.1939-14.09.1939 prostor Choszczówka-???-severně Garwolin/noční přesun / 3)
14.09.1939 severně Garwolin-prostor Wola Rowska/přesun /
14.09.1939-15.09.1939 prostor Wola Rowska-východně Łaskarzew-prostor Gończyce-prostor Ryki-Moszczanka/noční přesun /
15.09.1939 Moszczanka-les západně Łysobyki (od roku 1965 obec Jeziorzany)/přesun /
15.09.1939-17.09.1939 les západně Łysobyki (od roku 1965 obec Jeziorzany)/? /
17.09.1939-18.09.1939 les západně Łysobyki (od roku 1965 obec Jeziorzany)-???-prostor Samoklęski/Kozłówka/Starościn/noční přesun / 3)
18.09.1939-19.09.1939 prostor Samoklęski/Kozłówka/Starościn-???-???-lesy jihovýchodně Łęczna/noční přesun / 3)
19.09.1939-20.09.1939 lesy jihovýchodně Łęczna-???-Siedliszcze-lesy prostor Rejowiec/noční přesun / 3)
20.09.1939-21.09.1939 lesy prostor Rejowiec-Depułtycze-Sielec-Wojsławice-prostor Grabowiec-Horyszów?-Przewale/přesun /
21.09.1939-22.09.1939 prostor Przewale/? /
22.09.1939 prostor Przewale-prostor jižně Zubowice (boj)/přesun /
23.09.1939 prostor jižně Zubowice-Janówka-Majdan Krynicki (boj)-Polanówka-Suchowola-Potoczek (boj)-prostor Jacnia (boj)-les Grabnik-prostor Dominikanówka-prostor Niemirówek Kolonia/přesun /

Velitel:
Commander:
14.08.1939-23.09.1939 Kamiński, Jan Olimpiusz (podpułkownik artylerii)
Podřízené jednotky:
Subordinated Units:
Automaticky vyplněné položky:
14.08.1939-09.09.1939 2. baterie 2. oddílu jízdního dělostřelectva
14.08.1939-23.09.1939 3. baterie 2. oddílu jízdního dělostřelectva
24.08.1939-14.09.1939 1. baterie 2. oddílu jízdního dělostřelectva
12.09.1939-23.09.1939 15. baterie jízdního dělostřelectva

Ručně vyplněné položky:

14.08.1939-23(?).09.1939 Oddílový průzkum 2. oddílu jízdního dělostřelectva 4)
14.08.1939-23(?).09.1939 Spojovací četa 2. oddílu jízdního dělostřelectva 4)
14.08.1939-23(?).09.1939 Hospodářská správa+hospodářská četa 2. oddílu jízdního dělostřelectva 5)
14.08.1939-23(?).09.1939 Muniční kolona 2. oddílu jízdního dělostřelectva 6)
Čestný název:
Honorary Name:
Od 22.12.1937 „2 Dywizjon Artylerii Konnej imienia generała Józefa Sowińskiego“ 7)
Vyznamenání:
Decorations:
Za bojovou činnost oddílu v září 1939 byla 11.11.1966 bojová zástava oddílu vyznamenána Stříbrným křížem Řádu Virtuti Militari (č. 13 301).
Poznámka:
Note:
1) Mobilizace oddílu v rámci celé Volyňské jezdecké brigády byla nařízena v rámci částečné poplachové mobilizace nařízené jednotkám rozmístěným na území Sborové oblasti II Lublin.
2) Zbytky oddílu byly po neúspěšném boji zbytků Volyňské jezdecké brigády s jednotkami 68. pěší divize u obce Jacnia nuceny ustoupit k obci Niemirówek, z rozkazu velitele brigády zničit zbylou těžkou výzbroj a jako jízdní skupina se připojit ke zbytkům Jezdecké operační skupiny Anders.
3) Osa přesunu jednotek brigády. Přesná dislokace velitelství oddílu není v uvedených zdrojích uvedena.
4) O zániku jednotky nejsou v uvedených zdrojích uvedeny žádné údaje.
5) Hospodářská správa a hospodářská četa tvořily v poli tělesový trén. V nástupním prostoru byl součástí brigádního trénu. Ten byl 01.09.1939 při bombardování v prostoru lesa Miedzno (pravděpodobně 30 Ju 87 B od I./St.G 2) se značnými ztrátami částečně rozprášen. K oddílu se připojil 04.09.1939 u obce Głupice. 06.09.1939 byl v prostoru lesa mezi obcemi Wadlew-Dłutów znovu bombardován (pravděpodobně 19 Ju 87 B od I./St.G 76) a znovu utrpěl značné ztráty. Část trénu pod velením účetního důstojníka se odpojila, ustupovala samostatně a už se k oddílu nevrátila. 09.09.1939 měl proviantní trén pouze několik vozů a 3 polní kuchyně. 15.09.1939 měl proviantní trén několik vozů a 2 polní kuchyně. O zániku proviantního trénu nejsou v uvedených zdrojích uvedeny žádné údaje. Těžký trén byly pravděpodobně zničen 13.-14.09.1939 v prostoru obce Wiązowna po přerušení boje u Mińska Mazowieckého a ústupu Jezdecké operační skupiny Anders.
6) Muniční kolona utrpěla 01.09.1939 při bombardování v prostoru lesa Miedzno značné ztráty v lidech a koních. 09.09.1939 četa měla 10 hlomozen. 15.09.1939 byla z rozkazu velitele oddílu zničena část prázdných hlomozen a koně byly přiděleny ke 3. baterii. O zániku muniční kolony nejsou v uvedených zdrojích uvedeny žádné údaje.
Zdroje:
Sources:

Bielski, Mieczysław: Grupa Operacyjna „Piotrków″ 1939, Wydawnictwo Bellona, Warszawa 1991
Boguski, Jerzy: Artyleria konna na szlaku wojennym Grupy Operacyjnej Kawalerii gen. Władysława Andersa w kampanii wrześniowej 1939 r., Instytut Polski i Muzeum im. gen. Sikorskiego, Londyn, sign. B.I.23/F/3
Cygan, Wiktor Krzysztof: Minsk Mazowiecki we wrześniu 1939 r, cz. II – atak Grupy Operacyjnej Kawalerii na Minsk Mazowiecki, Rocznik Mińsko Mazowiecki, zeszyt 12, 2004, str. 55-72
Emmerling, Marius: Luftwaffe nad Polską, Cz. III Stukaflieger, ARMAGEDON, Gdynia 2006
Głowacki, Ludwik: Kampania wrześniowa na Lubelszczyźnie w 1939 roku. Działania wojenne, Wydawnictwo Lubelskie, Lublin 1966
Wróblewski, Jan: Armia „Łódź″ 1939, MON, WIH, Warszawa 1975
Zarzycki, Piotr: Artyleria konna w 1939 roku, Wydawnictwo „Barwa i Broń″, Warszawa 2007

URL : https://www.valka.cz/2-oddil-jizdniho-delostrelectva-velitelstvi-1939-1939-t185548#541655Version : 0
MOD

Command assembly command section:[/heading:aaaaaa]
, the regiment commander (dowódca dywizjonu) – 14.08.1939-23.09.1939 lieutenant colonel of artillery Jan Olimpiusz Kamiński 1)
adjutant commander (adiutant) – 14.08.1939 - 23.09.1939 artillery captain Józef Edward Walerian Stojewski-Rybczyński 2)
recon (zvědný) officer (oficer zwiadowczy) – 14.08.1939-12(23?).09.1939 lieutenant of artillery Franciszek Morawski 3)
observation officer (oficer obserwacyjny) – 14.08.1939 - 23.09.1939 lieutenant of artillery in reserve Andrzej Maria Józef Komornicki, count Nałęcz 4)
liaison officer (oficer łącznikowy) - 14.08.1939-DD.09.1939 second lieutenant of artillery in reserve Piotr Paweł Stefan Marcin count Sumiński 5)
communications officer (oficer łączności) – 14.08.1939-23.09.1939 lieutenant of artillery mr mieczysław Ostrowski 6)
accounting officer (oficer płatnik) – 14.08.1939-06.09.1939 a lieutenant in the reserve Stanislaw Przyborowski 7)
[b:him]quartermaster officer (oficer żywnościowy) - 14.08.1939-07.09.1939 second lieutenant of artillery in reserve Zygmunt Antoni Józef Luba-Radzimiński 8)
08.09.1939-12.09.1939 ???, ???
12.09.1939-23.09.1939 lieutenant of artillery Franciszek Morawski 3)
arms and the gas officer (oficer broni and przeciwgazowy) - 14.08.1939-13.09.1939 second lieutenant of artillery Kazimierz Andruszewski 9)
physician – 14.08.1939-DD.09.1939 ensign doctor Stanisław Marian Postuła 10)
vet – 14.08.1939-23.09.1939 kapitan veterinary services Rudolf Piotr Kurczab
11)
ammunition column – 14.08.1939-08(?).09.1939 second lieutenant of artillery in reserve Wacław Bielawski 12)
unknown function - 12.09.1939-23.09.1939 second lieutenant of artillery Stefan Alfons Radzikowski 13)


Note:
1) (17.12.1893-14.04.1986). After the dissolution of the rest of the section (23.09.1939) was the commander of the cavalry units, that after the encirclement of German forces near the village of Stroniowice was forced to surrender. 27.09.1939 fell into German captivity, but 07.11.1939 escaped from a temporary prison camp in Krakow-Płaszově. In January 1940 crossed the border with Hungary and got into France, where he was in the Polish exile army from 01.04.1940 to 20.06.1940 commander of the 4. heavy artillery regiment. 20.06.1940 was evacuated to Britain, where he was among others the commander of a section of light artillery 4. brigade and II. parachute battalion of the Polish 1. separate paradesantní brigade. From 01.01.1943 to 01.03.1944 fulfils the function of a deputy commander of this brigade, and from 21.09.1944 in its ranks took part in the landing party and fighting near the village of Driel in operation Market-Garden. In the period 29.03.1945-04(06?).04.1945 he was the commander of this brigade. After completion of the course of higher commanders (04.04.1945-06.11.1945) was appointed deputy commander of the artillery of the 1. the Polish choir, and this function performed in 18.10.1946. 01.11.1946 returned to Poland and until 1967 he worked in various capacities of state and economic administration. He died in Warsaw. 01.01.1943 he was appointed to the rank of colonel. For the fight in September 1939 he was nominated for the medal of Golden cross the Order of Virtuti Militari. His report on the activities of the section in September 1939 is stored in the Military historical institute (Wojskowy Institut Historyczny) . II/2/180. He is also the author of the commemorative book "From konia and armaty to spadochronu", Warszawa 1980 (From horse and cannon to the parachute).
zbrojownia.cbw.pl
2) (27.06.1902-17.05.1944). After the dissolution of the rest of the section (23.09.1939) subsided with the the driving unit and after its surrender (27.09.1939) fell into German captivity. From captivity he escaped and got to France, where he became the commander of the 5. battery 1. vilensky light artillery regiment 1. grenadýrská division. In 1944 he was in the rank of major deputy commander of the 3. the carpathian light artillery regiment (3. carpathian rifle division). He fell in the fight at the Monte Cassino. For the fight in September 1939 he was awarded the Silver cross the Order of Virtuti Militari and in the exile army in memoriam the Golden cross of the Order Virtuti Militari.
www.polskicmentarzbolonia.pl
3) (30.01.1907-DD.MM.YYYY). 12.09.1939 was designated as the quartermaster section. Because his successor as the recon officer is not in the sources given, it is possible that fulfils both functions. After the dissolution of the rest of the section (23.09.1939) subsided with traffic group and, after its surrender (27.09.1939) fell into German captivity. In the pow documentation stated date of birth 29.01.1907.
4) (23.02.1910-18.05.1970). 23.09.1939 he was in combat with units 68. infantry division badly injured. After the cure has escaped captivity. In 1943 he was imprisoned in the city of Zamość and Lublin. Was released from prison 30.07.1943. Died in the town in tarnów.
5) (11.11.1908-18.06.1989). It is not listed in the list of losses not captured. His report on the activities in September 1939 is saved in Instytut Polski i Muzeum im. gen Sikorskiego in London under the sign. B.Also.43/F.
6) (26.11.1909-20.05.1993). In the fight near the village of Jacnia (23.09.1939) was seriously injured. After the cure was the Germans released as a war invalid, and in 1940 took part in the armed resistance in the ranks of the of the Union of armed struggle and later the Earth's army. From DD.04.1944 to 19.01.1945 was the commander of the Suvalské area of the Earth's army. After the termination of the Earth's army (19.01.1945) continued protikomunistickém resistance in the ranks of the Civil the earth's army (The Home army Obywatelska) as a leader (przewodnik) Suvalské area no. 6 (DD.02.1945-03.09.1945). Due to the practical disposal of the resistance in this area units of the Red army, the troops of the NKVD, the Polish people's army and the Polish security forces, and in imminent danger dekonspirace he was allowed to leave to Gdansk. There was 29.04.1946 arrested and 20.07.1946 sentenced to 10 years in prison. Was released from prison 30.04.1951. 03.05.1942 was promoted to the rank of captain. For the fight in September 1939 he was awarded the Silver cross to the Order of Virtuti Militari. His report on its activities in September 1939 is saved in Instytut Polski i Muzeum im. gen Sikorskiego in London under the sign. B.Also.43/F.
www.slideshare.net
7) (DD.MM.19RR-DD.MM.YYYY). Due to the panic created by the bombardment with parts tělesového trénu from section disconnected. This group of self receded after the axis in błonie-Warsaw-Otwock-Mińsk Mazowiecki-Latowicz, where it was scattered by the air force and the German diverzanty and ppor. Przyborowski was injured. Survived the war. His report on the activities in September 1939 is saved in Instytut Polski i Muzeum im. gen Sikorskiego in London.
8) (DD.MM.1RRR-DD.MM.YYYY). From the night shift tělesového trénu (06./07.09.1939) was missing. One of the sources states that under unknown circumstances has fallen. It is not listed in the list of losses not captured. It may be a Zygmunt Luba-Radzimińského, count Lubicz (07.04.1907-DD.MM.1974).
https://www.sejm-wielki.pl/b/sw.145255
9) (15.12.1905-DD.MM.YYYY) 13.09.1939 was in combat near the village of Choszczówka by order of the commander of the section entrusted with the command of the 7. company III/205. infantry regiment (the backup), whose commander, lieutenant Szemieto, fell and the section I did not join. Later he fought in the Riding group Juniewicz and after its destruction by the municipality of Łomianki fell 22.09.1939 into German captivity. Survived the war. His article "Bitwa pod Mińskiem Mazowieckim 13.9.1939" was published in Wojskowy Przegląd Historyczny, R XXIII 1/1978, p. 375-378.
10) (15.09.1907-DD.MM.YYYY). It is not listed in the list of losses not captured.
11) (22.01.1906 - DD.MM.YYYY). After the dissolution of the rest of the section (23.09.1939) subsided with the the driving unit and after its surrender (27.09.1939) probably escaped captivity. It is not listed in the list of losses not captured.
12) (10.06.1905-DD.MM.YYYY). In some sources it is listed as the commander of the Chariot of the column of cavalry no 246. 01.09.1939 was in the bombing of the injured. With section, however, fought until its dissolution. After the dissolution of the rest of the section (23.09.1939) subsided with the the driving unit and after its surrender (27.09.1939) probably escaped captivity. It is not listed in the list of losses not captured.
13) (02.08.1917-12.06.1980) the destruction of The 2. the battery in the battle near the village of Wola Cyrusowa (08.09.1939) was the firing officer. To 12.09.1939 on the unknown function. From 12.09.1939 was an officer of the headquarters section. After the dissolution of the rest of the section (23.09.1939) subsided with the the driving unit and after its surrender (27.09.1939) fell into German captivity. From captivity he escaped and got into the Polish exile army in France. After her surrender evacuated to Great Britain. There he served in the Polish 1. armored division, in whose ranks he fought in France in 1944, and where he was severely wounded. After the war stayed on the emigration and permanently settled in Tasmania, where he died. As a lieutenant he was awarded the Silver cross to the Order of Virtuti Militari.

Sources:
https://www.stankiewicze.com//?kat=43
https://www.straty.pl
www.wbc.poznan.pl

Bielski, mr mieczysław: Grupa Operacyjna "Piotrkow" 1939, Wydawnictwo Bellona, Warszawa 1991
Głowacki, mr ludwik: Kampania wrześniowa on Lubelszczyźnie w 1939 of the year. Działania wojenne, Wydawnictwo Lubelskie, Lublin 1966
Fish, Ryszard-Stepan, Kamil: Rocznik Oficerski 1939, Księgarnia Akademicka Fundacji Czynu Niepodległościowego, Kraków 2006
Zarzycki, Piotr: Artyleria konna w 1939 roku, Wydawnictwo "Barwa i Broń", Warszawa 2007
.
URL : https://www.valka.cz/2-oddil-jizdniho-delostrelectva-velitelstvi-1939-1939-t185548#541657Version : 0
MOD