Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

3. oddíl jízdního dělostřelectva [1939-1939]

3 Dywizjon Artylerii Konnej/3rd Horse Artillery Battalion

     
Název:
Name:
3. oddíl jízdního dělostřelectva – po ztrátě spojení s velitelstvím oddílu
Originální název:
Original Name:
3 Dywizjon Artylerii Konnej – po utracie łączności z dowództwem dywizjonu
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
10.09.1939 1)
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
3. oddíl jízdního dělostřelectva (velitelství)
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
19.09.1939 2)
Nástupce:
Successor:

Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
10.09.1939-16.09.1939 Skupina Salomon
16.09.139-19.09.1939 Uskupení Kaliński
Dislokace:
Deployed:
] 10.09.1939-16.09.1939 prostor Maciejowice (14.-15.09.1939 boj)/? /
16.09.1939 prostor Maciejowice (boj)-Domaszew-prostor Samogoszcz (?)/přesun /
16.09.1939-17.09.1939 prostor Samogoszcz (?)-Wilga-prostor Czarnowiec-prostor Sobienki-prostor Osieck-les severně Pogorzel/noční přesun /
17.09.1939-18.09.1939 les severně Pogorzel-Regut-Dąbrówka-východně Otwock-lesy v prostoru Mlądz/noční přesun /
18.09.1939-19.09.1939 lesy v prostoru Mlądz-prostor Falenica/noční přesun /
19.09.1939 prostor Falenica (boj)/? /

Velitel:
Commander:
10.09.1939-19.09.1939 Sporschill, Stefan Jan (kapitan artylerii)
Podřízené jednotky:
Subordinated Units:
Automaticky vyplněné položky:
10.09.1939-19.09.1939 1. baterie 3. oddílu jízdního dělostřelectva
10.09.1939-19.09.1939 3. baterie 3. oddílu jízdního dělostřelectva

Ručně vyplněné položky:

10.09.1939-19(?).09.1939 Spojovací četa 3. oddílu jízdního dělostřelectva 3)
Čestný název:
Honorary Name:

Vyznamenání:
Decorations:

Poznámka:
Note:
1) Baterie (1. a 3. baterie) a část spojovací čety, které samostatně překročily Vislu a ztratily kontakt s velitelstvím oddílu, se 10.09.1939 spojily. Velení nad nimi převzal dosavadní velitel 1. baterie. V polské historiografii je tato část oddílu označována jako jeho nástupce.
2) U obce Falenica bylo celé Uskupení Kaliński obklíčeno a po celodenním boji s 11 pěší divizí (Głowacki uvádí mylně 1. pěší divize) a částmi tankové divize „Kempf“ velitel uskupení nařídil zničení těžkých zbraní a přesun do prostoru obklíčené Varšavy. Zbývající kanony byly zničeny a mužstvo rozpuštěno. Ztráty oddílu v tomto boji dosáhly až 60 %.
3) O činnosti a zániku spojovací čety nejsou v uvedených zdrojích uvedeny žádné údaje.
Zdroje:
Sources:

Głowacki, Ludwik: Obrona Warszawy i Modlina na tle kampanii wrześniowej, MON, Warszawa 1969
Jarno, Witold: 13. Dywizja Piechoty w wojnie 1939 roku, Oficyna Wydawnicza „Ajaks“, Warszawa 2012
Zarzycki, Piotr: Artyleria konna w 1939 roku, Wydawnictwo „Barwa i Broń″, Warszawa 2007

URL : https://www.valka.cz/3-oddil-jizdniho-delostrelectva-1939-1939-t185190#540515Version : 0
MOD

Command report the partition:[/heading:aaaaaa]
, the regiment commander (dowódca dywizjonu) – 10.09.1939-19.09.1939 artillery captain Stefan Jan Sporschill 1)
communications officer (oficer łączności) – 10.09.1939-19.09.1939 lieutenant of artillery Jan Wawrzyniec Kowalski 2)
[b:him]the officer at the disposal of the commander of the section (oficer w dyspozycji dowódcy dywizjonu) - 10.09.1939-19.09.1939 lieutenant of artillery in reserve Wacław Antoni Eysymont 3)

Note:
1) (02.09.1897- 04.05.1941). To 10.09.1939 was the commander of the 1. battery. After the crossing of the river Vistula (09.09.1939) took over 10.09.1939 command of the assembled forces of the rest of the section (without command). After the dissolution of the remnants of the section, he escaped capture and hid with his family in the town of Otwock. There he died of typhoid fever. Here is stated the date of death according to the internet resource # 1, DD.MM.1940 – according to the Głowackého, DD.12.1941 - according to Zarzyckého.
2) (09.06.1909-DD.MM.1951(?)). Date of birth according to the schématizmu from march 1939 (Rocznik Oficerski 1939). In the below online resources 16.06.1909. In the sources cited as Jan Wierusz-Kowalski. To 09.09.1939 was the special liaison officer of the headquarters section and after crossing the Vistula with the squad joined this group. After the dissolution of the remnants of the section escaped captivity and 25.09.1939 joined to the part of the Replacement of the centre the cavalry "Łuków". He avoided captivity and in January 1940 he joined the armed resistance in the ranks of the of the Union of armed struggle and later the Earth's army. In the Warsaw uprising (01.08.1944-) fought under the code name "the Year of the" m. e., as a platoon commander and later as commander of the Artillery group Granat (Grupa Artyleryjska "Granat"). After the suppression of the rebellion left for the civilian population and escaped from the transport. After the war he was arrested by the Polish security authorities. In the internet sources it is stated that he was in the year 1951 executed. Another source states that in prison he committed suicide as a member of the Polish army in the rank of major.
www.1944.pl
3) (27.12.1902-DD.MM.YYYY). Here is given according to the list of officers in reserve (Rocznik Oficerski Rezerw) of 1934. Zarzycki reported it as Eysmont. To 09.09.1939 was arms and gas officer of the headquarters section and after the crossing of the Vistula to join this group. It is not listed in the list of losses not captured.

Sources:
https://www.stankiewicze.com//
https://www.straty.pl//
Głowacki, mr ludwik: Obrona Warszawy i Modlina on tle kampanii wrześniowej, MON, Warszawa 1969
Jarno, Witold: 13. Dywizja Piechoty w wojnie 1939 roku, Oficyna Wydawnicza "Prefecture", Warszawa 2012
Fish, Ryszard-Stepan, Kamil: Rocznik Oficerski 1939, Księgarnia Akademicka Fundacji Czynu Niepodległościowego, Kraków 2006
Zarzycki, Piotr: Artyleria konna w 1939 roku, Wydawnictwo "Barwa i Broń", Warszawa 2007.

URL : https://www.valka.cz/3-oddil-jizdniho-delostrelectva-1939-1939-t185190#540516Version : 0
MOD