Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

68. pěší pluk (lehkých tanků) [1933-1940]

68th Infantry Regiment (Light Tanks)

     
Název:
Name:
68. pěší pluk (lehkých tanků)
Originální název:
Original Name:
68th Infantry Regiment (Light Tanks)
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
01.10.1933
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
-
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
15.07.1940
Nástupce:
Successor:
68. obrněný pluk
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.RRRR
Dislokace:
Deployed:
01.10.1933-07.04.1937 Peoria, Illinois
07.04.1937-15.07.1940 Chicago, Illinois

Velitel:
Commander:
01.10.1933-12.08.1935 Offenhauer, Julius (Lieutenant Colonel)
12.08.1935-06.10.1938 White, James (Lieutenant Colonel)
06.10.1938-29.03.1940 Swanson, Frederick (Lieutenant Colonel)
Podřízené jednotky:
Subordinated Units:
Čestný název:
Honorary Name:
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.RRRR
Vyznamenání:
Decorations:
DD.MM.RRRR
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
Clay, Steven E.: U.S. Army Order of Battle 1919-1941. Volume 1. The Arms: Major Commands and Infantry Organizations, Combat Studies Institute Press, US Army Combined Arms Center, Fort Leavenworth, KS, 2010
URL : https://www.valka.cz/68-pesi-pluk-lehkych-tanku-1933-1940-t143900#464374Version : 0
MOD