Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Antic, Jovan

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Jovan Antić (6 Jan 1886 - 9 Feb 1966)


13 Nov 1931 - 5 Oct 1935: Chief of Education Section, General Staff
28 Jun 1933: Promoted to Brigadni General
5 Oct 1935 - 6 Sep 1936: Deputy Commandant of the Military Academy
6 Sep 1936 - 22 Oct 1937: Chief of Traffic Section, General Staff
6 Sep 1937: Promoted to Divizijski General
22 Oct 1937 - 12 Sep 1939: Commander, Savska Division District
12 Sep 1939 - 20 Nov 1940: Commander, 1st Cavalry Division
20 Nov 1940 - 11 Dec 1940: Commander of Cavalry
11 Dec 1940 - 27 Mar 1941: Deputy Minister of the Army & Navy
27 Mar 1941 - 3 Apr 1941: Commandant of Belgrade
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander, 49th Sremska Division


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Antic-Jovan-t67945#239132Version : 0