Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Aracic, Petar

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Petar Aračić (25 Jul 1885 - 19 Oct 1958)


23 Oct 1931 - 6 Sep 1936: Chief of Military Intelligence, General Staff
28 Jun 1933: Promoted to Brigadni General
6 Sep 1936 - 10 Oct 1938: Commander, Dunavska Division District
6 Sep 1937: Promoted to Divizijski General
10 Oct 1938 - 12 Sep 1940: Commandant, Boke Kotorske
12 Sep 1940: Retired
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Recalled; Deputy Commander, Coastal Army


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Aracic-Petar-t67951#239138Version : 0