Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Belic, Emilo

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Armijski General Emilo Belić (15 Aug 1877 - 4 Jan 1942)


1 Sep 1917 - 14 Jan 1919: Chief of Staff, 1st Army
14 Jan 1919 - 27 Apr 1921: Chief of Staff, 1st Army District
27 Apr 1921 - 17 Mar 1923: Chief of Operations, General Staff
1923: Promoted to Divizijski General
17 Mar 1923 - 12 Oct 1923: Commander, Vardarska Division District
12 Oct 1923 - 17 May 1927: Chief of Training Section, General Staff
17 May 1927 - 2 Aug 1930: 2nd Deputy Chief of the General Staff
2 Aug 1930 - 12 Feb 1935: Commander, 2nd Army District
6 Sep 1930: Promoted to Armijski General
12 Feb 1935 - 6 Sep 1939: Member, Military Council


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Belic-Emilo-t68002#239314Version : 0