Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Bodi, Mihailo

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Mihailo Bodi (18 Sep 1884 - 1953)


30 Apr 1929 - 23 Oct 1931: Chief of Military Intelligence, General Staff
17 Dec 1929: Promoted to Brigadni General
23 Oct 1931 - 14 Oct 1935: Commander, Savska Division District
1 Apr 1934: Promoted to Divizijski General
14 Oct 1935 - 6 Sep 1936: Deputy Inspector of Territorial Defense
6 Sep 1936 - 10 Oct 1938: 1st Deputy Chief of the General Staff
25 Aug 1938 - 15 Sep 1938: Acting Chief of the General Staff
10 Oct 1938 - 12 Sep 1940: 2nd Deputy Chief of the General Staff
16 Sep 1940: Transferred to the Reserve
27 Mar 1941 - 29 Mar 1941: Recalled; Acting Inspector of Territorial Defense
29 Mar 1941: Retired
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Recalled; Deputy Commander of Rear Areas


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Bodi-Mihailo-t68008#239320Version : 0