Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Brasic, Ilija

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Armijski General Ilija Brašić (3 Oct 1882 - 1951)


16 Sep 1927 - 30 Apr 1929: Deputy Chief of Operations, General Staff
?: Promoted to Brigadni General
30 Apr 1929 - 22 Apr 1931: Chief of Conscription Section, General Staff
22 Apr 1931 - 23 Oct 1931: Commander, Osječka Division District
23 Oct 1931 - 6 Sep 1936: Chief of Conscription Section, General Staff
17 Dec 1933: Promoted to Divizijski General
6 Sep 1936 - 22 Oct 1937: 2nd Deputy Chief of the General Staff
22 Oct 1937 - 6 Sep 1939: Commander, Potiska Division District
6 Sep 1939 - 3 Apr 1941: Commander, 3rd Army District
6 Sep 1940: Promoted to Armijski General
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander, 3rd Army


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Brasic-Ilija-t68015#239327Version : 0