Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Kombinovaný

Combined

Česky:
Czech:
Kombinovaný
Anglicky:
English:
Combined
Další názvy:
Other names:
Francouzsky / French - Mixte
Japonsky / Japan - 連合 / れんごう / rengó
Německy / German - Combiniertes
Rusky / Russian - сводний
Poznámka:
Note:
-
Zdroje:
Sources:
-
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Kombinovany-t185409#541230Version : 0
MOD
The word combined should be in the military history of the multiple meanings.

  • For example, the so called:

    • unit, which was composed of the lower units of the other units of the same level. A typical case is the combined jaeger battalion (Combiniertes Feld-Jäger-Bataillon). These battalions were formed for the prussian-austrian battalions, and were ad hoc, assembled from others depot hundred men each regular battalions of field hunters. Similarly, were in the Russian army in 1796 created the combined grenadier battalions (сводный гренадерский батальон) from the design team hundred men each granátnických regiments and granátnických rot musketeer regiments.

    • unit, which was composed of subordinate units of various types and was so called to distinguish it from other formations, which were composed of subordinate units of the same types. An example can be meziválečný czechoslovak battalion /combined/ regiment assault chariot. Such a battalion, for example, was composed of rot-armed tanks, rot-armed armored cars and rot armed motorcycles. This differed from the battalions, which were composed, for example, just from rot armed with only medium tanks.

    • formation (unit, higher unit, or headquarters), which was composed of the lower formations of different nationalities. This adjective in this sense used mainly in the time of the second world war (after the american-british conference ARCADIA from the turn of the years 1941 and 1942) in cases where the has been compiled of the formation, which included the lower formations of the armed forces of two or more states of the western allies. The combined formations represent part of an imaginary triad, when on the lowest level are the formation of mixed (Composite; consisting of subordinated formations of different types within a single component of the armed forces), on the middle stage of formation of the united (Joint; consisting of subordinated formations of the various armed forces of one state) and to the highest degree of the just formation of the combined. Example and the ones from the highest ranking senior formations of this type is , a Combined committee of the joint chiefs of staff (Combined Chiefs of Staff). This division, however, cannot be taken as dogma. Within the british Ministry of war for example, there was the Headquarters of the combined operations (Combined Operations Headquarters), which guided the particular operation nájezdnického character, for which the management has required the close collaboration of various standard and special units of the individual components of the british armed forces. Should be noted, however,, that this headquarters was established already in July 1940, when Britain fought against the Axis powers basically alone, therefore, before the conference ARCADIA.

  • In angličitně the phrase Combined arms indicates a method of combat, in which are integrated various components of the armed forces. A typical modern role model of such a formation (a combined arms formation) is an american armored division or the German panzer division of the period of the second world war. These divisions were composed primarily of subordinate units of the tank, infantry (armored infantry or tank grenadiers) and artillery. The mutual ratio of these individual components developed in accordance with war experience, needs and possibilities. Connection combined arms is most often translated as vševojskový.

  • The czechoslovak military terminology the second half of the 20th. century used the concept of combined and for activities in which one of the formation reaches the same result in different ways. This was, for example, combined transfer kind of move, in which part of the troop performs the march and the second part is moving, for example, by rail.

  • In German for these units previously used the word composed (Componiertes), which was later replaced by a combined (Combiniertes) with the same meaning.

  • At the beginning of words Combiniertes previously written the letter c, as it oodpovídalo the spelling rules. Modern German uses the shape of the Kombiniertes.
.
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Kombinovany-t185409#541231Version : 0
MOD