Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Dimitrijevic, Aleksandar

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Aleksandar Dimitrijević (6 Feb 1884 - 3 Sep 1963)


25 Apr 1927 - 15 Oct 1934: Marshal of the Court
17 Dec 1929: Promoted to Brigadni General
7 May 1930 - 15 Jul 1931: Commander of Infantry, Dunavska Division District
23 Nov 1932 - 14 Nov 1934: Deputy Inspector of Territorial Defense
1 Apr 1934: Promoted to Divizijski General
14 Nov 1934: Retired
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Recalled; Commander, 22nd Ibarska Division


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Dimitrijevic-Aleksandar-t68038#239350Version : 0