Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Djukic, Svetomir

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Svetomir Djukić (29 May 1882 - 1960)


22 Apr 1929 - 6 Sep 1935: Commander of Infantry, Bosanska Division District
17 Dec 1929: Promoted to Brigadni General
6 Sep 1935 - 14 Aug 1936: Deputy Commander, Vrbaska Division District
14 Aug 1936 - 27 Nov 1937: Chief of Section I, Inspectorate of Territorial Defense
27 Nov 1937 - 10 Oct 1939: Commander, Osječka Division District
1 Dec 1938: Promoted to Divizijski General
10 Oct 1939 - 14 Feb 1940: Deputy Commander, 3rd Army District
14 Feb 1940 - 12 Sep 1940: Commander, Vardarska Division District
12 Sep 1940 - 30 Oct 1940: Deputy Commander, 3rd Army District
30 Oct 1940: Retired
27 Mar 1941: Reactivated


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Djukic-Svetomir-t68053#239365Version : 0