Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Dodic, Dusan

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Brigadni General Dušan Dodić (16 Feb 1884 - 1955)


1 Dec 1922 - 10 Feb 1927: Commander, 1st Cavalry Brigade
10 Feb 1927 - 6 Mar 1933: Deputy Commander, 2nd Cavalry Division
17 Dec 1929: Promoted to Brigadni General
16 Sep 1930 - 23 Oct 1931: Acting Commander, 2nd Cavalry Division
6 Mar 1933 - 28 Aug 1933: Attached to the Cavalry Inspectorate
28 Aug 1933 - 15 Mar 1935: Chief of the Historical Section, General Staff
16 Mar 1935 - 15 Oct 1936: Commander, 4th Cavalry Brigade
15 Oct 1936 - 31 Oct 1939: Deputy Commander, Dravska Division District
31 Oct 1939: Retired
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Recalled; Rear Area Commander, Ibarska Division


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Dodic-Dusan-t68056#239368Version : 0