Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Glisic, Djordje

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Brigadni General Djordje Glisić (2 Dec 1887 - ?)


16 Dec 1935 - 27 Aug 1937: Military Attaché, Paris, Madrid, London
6 Sep 1936: Promoted to Brigadni General
27 Aug 1937 - ?: Military Attaché, Brussels
? - 29 Jan 1940: Unassigned
29 Jan 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Chief of Staff, Coastal Army District
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Chief of Staff, Coastal Army


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Glisic-Djordje-t68064#239376Version : 0