Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Ilic, Bogoljub

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Armijski General Bogoljub Ilić (22 Feb 1881 - 23 Apr 1953)


4 Apr 1925 - 11 Apr 1929: Chief of Staff, 5th Army District
1 Dec 1925: Promoted to Brigadni General
11 Apr 1929 - 15 Dec 1930: Commander, 1st Cavalry Division
6 Sep 1930: Promoted to Divizijski General
16 Sep 1930 - 15 Oct 1930: Acting Commander, Zetska Division District
15 Dec 1930 - 23 Nov 1932: Commander, Dravska Division District
23 Nov 1932 - 11 May 1933: Commandant of Boke Kotorske
11 May 1933 - 6 Sep 1936: 2nd Deputy Chief of the General Staff
6 Sep 1936 - 29 Jan 1940: Commander, 2nd Army District
6 Sep 1937: Promoted to Armijski General
29 Jan 1940 - 13 Nov 1940: Deputy Inspector-General of the Armed Forces
13 Nov 1940 - 6 Dec 1940: Unassigned
6 Dec 1940: Retired
27 Mar 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Recalled; Minister of the Army & Navy


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Ilic-Bogoljub-t68078#239390Version : 0