Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Ilic, Desan

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Brigadni General Desan Ilić (10 Dec 1881 - 1954)


15 Jan 1933 - 6 Sep 1933: Commander, 35th Infantry Regiment
6 Sep 1935: Promoted to Brigadni General
6 Sep 1935 - 5 Nov 1937: Commander of Infantry, Savska Division District
5 Nov 1937 - 31 Mar 1941: Deputy Commander, Vardarska Division District
27 Dec 1939 - 14 Feb 1940: Acting Commander, Vardarska Division District
31 Mar 1941 - 3 Apr 1941: Deputy Commander, Bosanska Division District
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Rear Area Commander, Bosanska Division


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Ilic-Desan-t68079#239391Version : 0