Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Jankovic, Milojko

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Armijski General Milojko Janković (20 Mar 1884 - 11 Apr 1973)


10 Feb 1927 - 14 Dec 1929: Chief of Staff, 1st Army District
14 Dec 1929 - 30 Apr 1931: Chief of Training Section, General Staff
17 Dec 1929: Promoted to Brigadni General
30 Apr 1931 - 23 Nov 1932: Commander, Moravska Division District
23 Nov 1932 - 15 Sep 1938: Deputy Commander of the Air Force
17 Dec 1933: Promoted to Divizijski General
15 Sep 1938 - 15 May 1940: Commander of the Air Force
1 Dec 1939: Promoted to Armijski General
15 May 1940 - 13 Nov 1940: Unassigned
13 Nov 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Commander, Coastal Army District


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Jankovic-Milojko-t68099#239502Version : 0