Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Jankovic, Radivoje

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Radivoje Janković (7 Oct 1889 - 1949)


17 Apr 1936 - 22 Oct 1937: Deputy Chief of Operations, General Staff
6 Sep 1936: Promoted to Brigadni General
22 Oct 1937 - 29 Jan 1940: Chief of Directorate I, General Staff
29 Jan 1940 - 23 Oct 1940: Chief of Directorate III, General Staff
1 Dec 1940: Promoted to Divizijski General
23 Oct 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Commander, Moravska Division District
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Chief of Army Operations


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Jankovic-Radivoje-t68100#239503Version : 0