Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Jorgovic, Djordje

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Brigadni General Djordje Jorgović (4 Sep 1883 - 23 May 1944)


11 May 1930 - 4 Dec 1930: Chief of Training Section, Inspectorate of Engineering
4 Dec 1930 - 30 Nov 1932: Chief of the Telegraph-Technical Command
17 Dec 1930: Promoted to Brigadni General
30 Nov 1932 - 13 Feb 1933: Unassigned
13 Feb 1933 - 19 Mar 1935: Deputy Chief of Engineers
19 Mar 1935 - 20 Jan 1937: Chief of Traffic Command
31 Dec 1936 - 1938: Chief of Engineering-Technical Department, Ministry of the Army & Navy


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Jorgovic-Djordje-t68108#239512Version : 0