Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Josimovic, Borivoje

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Brigadni General Borivoje Josimović (7 Mar 1892 - 1955)


16 Mar 1935 - 6 Sep 1936: Deputy Chief of Military Intelligence, General Staff
6 Sep 1936 - 20 Mar 1938: Chief of Military Intelligence, General Staff
1 Jul 1937: Promoted to Brigadni General
20 Mar 1938 - 10 Oct 1938: Director of the Military Factory
10 Oct 1938 - 23 Oct 1940: Chief of General Staff Section, Ministry of the Army & Navy
23 Oct 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Chief of Directorate II, General Staff
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Chief of Military Intelligence, General Staff


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Josimovic-Borivoje-t68110#239514Version : 0