Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Jovanovic, Bozidar

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Božidar Jovanović (15 Oct 1886 - 1960)


14 Aug 1936 - 31 Dec 1936: Deputy Chief of Engineering-Technical Department, Ministry of the Army & Navy
6 Sep 1936: Promoted to Brigadni General
31 Dec 1936 - 1 Jan 1939: Chief of Traffic Command
1 Jan 1939 - 13 Nov 1940: Deputy Chief of Engineers
13 Nov 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Commander, Potiska Division District
1 Dec 1940: Promoted to Divizijski General
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: C.O. 7th Potiska Division


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Jovanovic-Bozidar-t68111#239515Version : 0