Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Jovanovic, Cedomir K.

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Čedomir K. Jovanović (20 Sep 1882 - ?)


6 Dec 1929 - 7 May 1932: Commander of Artillery, Zetska Division District
17 Dec 1929: Promoted to Brigadni General
7 May 1932 - 6 Sep 1935: Commander of Artillery, Vardarska Division District
6 Sep 1935 - 20 Mar 1938: Commander of Artillery, 1st Army District
20 Mar 1938 - 5 Jun 1940: Commander, Šumadiska Division District
1 Apr 1939: Promoted to Divizijski General
5 Jun 1940 - 11 Nov 1940: Deputy Commander, 2nd Army District
11 Nov 1940 - 16 Dec 1940: Commander, Šumadiska Division District
16 Dec 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Deputy Commander, 2nd Army District
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Rear Area Commander, 2nd Army


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Jovanovic-Cedomir-K-t68113#239517Version : 0