Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Jovanovic, Cedomir T.

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Čedomir T. Jovanović (8 Jul 1876 - 14 Oct 1965)


1922 - 15 Jan 1923: Commander, Savska Artillery Brigade
15 Jan 1923 - 11 Apr 1929: Commandant of the Artillery School
21 Oct 1923: Promoted to Brigadni General
20 Jan 1925: Promoted to Divizijski General
11 Apr 1929 - 4 Oct 1929: Commander, Vrbaska Division District
4 Oct 1929 - 16 Mar 1935: Inspector of Artillery
16 Mar 1935 - 13 Mar 1936: Deputy Commander, 5th Army District
8 May 1936: Retired
6 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Recalled; Inspector of Artillery


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Jovanovic-Cedomir-T-t68114#239518Version : 0