Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Jovanovic, Ivan

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Brigadni General Ivan Jovanović (1 Jan 1881 - 1953)


13 Dec 1922 - 23 Dec 1924: Commander, 4th Cavalry Brigade
23 Dec 1924 - 11 Jun 1927: Commandant of the Cavalry School
11 Jun 1927 - 10 May 1929: Commander, 1st Cavalry Brigade
10 May 1929 - 20 Apr 1932: Commander, 2nd Cavalry Brigade
17 Dec 1929: Promoted to Brigadni General
20 Apr 1932 - 21 Oct 1933: Commander, 1st Cavalry Division
17 Jan 1934 - 26 Sep 1936: Deputy Commander, Dravska Division District
26 Sep 1936 - 15 Sep 1938: Deputy Chief of the Gendarmerie
15 Sep1 938 - 17 Apr 1940: Deputy Inspector, Army Technical Inspectorate
17 Apr 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Deputy Chief of Cavalry
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Director of the Military History Institute


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Jovanovic-Ivan-t68118#239522Version : 0