Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Jovanovic, Jovan M.

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Jovan M. Jovanović (2 Aug 1877 - Apr 1941)


5 Apr 1920 - 12 Aug 1920: Commander, 1st Infantry Brigade, Vardarska Division District
12 Aug 1920 - 18 Oct 1921: Commander, Moravska Infantry Brigade
18 Oct 1921 - ?: Commander, 1st Infantry Brigade, Vardarska Division District
? - 17 Jul 1923: Commander, Moravska Infantry Brigade
17 Jul 1923 - 30 Dec 1925: Deputy Commander, Šumadiska Division District
21 Oct 1923: Promoted to Brigadni General
30 Dec 1925 - 4 Oct 1929: Commander, Bosanska Division District
24 Apr 1926: Promoted to Divizijski General
4 Oct 1929 - 30 Apr 1931: Commander, Vrbaska Division District
30 Apr 1931 - 14 Dec 1932: Deputy Commander, 2nd Army District
14 Dec 1932 - 22 Feb 1933: Inspector of Infantry
22 Feb 1933 - 22 Oct 1937: President, Court of Military Discipline


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Jovanovic-Jovan-M-t68120#239524Version : 0