Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Jovanovic, Mihailo

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Mihailo Jovanović (10 Jan 1877 - 23 Mar 1939)


15 Nov 1921 - 17 Sep 1923: Commander, Savska Division District
5 Jan 1923: Promoted to Divizijski General
17 Sep 1923 - 26 Feb 1924: Chief of General Staff Section, Ministry of the Army & Navy
26 Feb 1924 - 30 Dec 1925: Deputy Minister of the Army & Navy
30 Dec 1925 - 14 Apr 1927: 2nd Deputy Chief of the General Staff
14 Apr 1927 - 12 Dec 1927: Military Attaché, Paris
12 Dec 1927 - 11 Apr 1929: Military Attaché, London


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Jovanovic-Mihailo-t68121#239525Version : 0