Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Jovanovic, Milos

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Armijski General Miloš A. Jovanović (12 Feb 1877 - 20 Apr 1950)


18 Apr 1920 - 1 Apr 1921: Chief of Military Intelligence, General Staff
1 Apr 1921 - 15 Nov 1921: Chief of Staff, 1st Army District
14 Nov 1921 - 15 Jan 1923: Commander, Potiska Division District
5 Jan 1923: Promoted to Divizijski General
11 Apr 1930: Promoted to Armijski General
15 Jan 1923 - 30 Dec 1925: 2nd Deputy Chief of the General Staff
30 Dec 1925 - 11 Apr 1929: 2nd Deputy Minister of the Army & Navy
11 Apr 1929 - 16 Sep 1930: Commander, 5th Army District
16 Sep 1930 - 17 Jan 1933: Commander, 1st Army District


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Jovanovic-Milos-t68123#239527Version : 0