Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Kalafatovic, Danilo

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Armijski General Danilo Kalafatović (27 Oct 1875 - 1946)


12 Apr 1920 - 15 Jan 1922: Military Attaché, Paris
15 Jan 1922 - 15 Jan 1923: 2nd Deputy Chief of the General Staff
5 Jan 1923: Promoted to Divizijski General
29 Jan 1923 - 26 Feb 1924: Deputy Minister of the Army & Navy
26 Feb 1924 - 30 Dec 1925: Chief of the Secretariat, Territorial Defense Council
30 Dec 1925 - 1 Mar 1928: Commander, Dravska Division District
1 Mar 1928 - 11 Apr 1929: 1st Deputy Chief of the General Staff
11 Apr 1929 - 2 Aug 1930: Commander, 2nd Army District
11 Apr 1930: Promoted to Armijski General
2 Aug 1930 - 25 Oct 1930: Inspector of National Defense
25 Oct 1930: Retired
3 Apr 1941 - 15 Apr 1941: Recalled; Commander of Rear Areas
15 Apr 1941 - 18 Apr 1941: Chief of the General Staff


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Kalafatovic-Danilo-t68131#239536Version : 0