Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Katanic, Vojislav

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Brigadni General Vojislav Katanić (18 Jul 1874 - 26 Mar 1937)


5 Apr 1920 - 1921: Commander, 1st Infantry Brigade, Kosovska Division District
1921 - 17 Sep 1923: Deputy Commander, Kosovska Division District
8 Feb 1921 - 15 Nov 1921: Acting Commander, Kosovska Division District
17 Sep 1923 - 1924: Deputy Commander, Osječka Division District
21 Oct 1923: Promoted to Brigadni General
1924 - ?: Attached to the Staff, 3rd Army District
? - 23 Dec 1924: Commandant of Skopje
23 Dec 1924 - 28 Jun 1927: Judge, Vardarska Division Military Court
28 Jun 1927 - 12 Mar 1930: Commander of Border Troops
12 Mar 1930 - 4 Jun 1931: Attached to the Staff, 3rd Army District


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Katanic-Vojislav-t68135#239541Version : 0