Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Maric, Ljubomir

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Armijski General Ljubomir Marić (29 Jan 1878 - 11 Aug 1960)


18 Apr 1920 - 23 Aug 1923: Chief of Staff, 2nd Army District
23 Aug 1923 - 16 Oct 1923: Chief of Operations, General Staff
16 Oct 1923 - 11 Apr 1929: Instructor, Military Academy
21 Oct 1923: Promoted to Divizijski General
11 Apr 1929 - 16 Sep 1930: First Deputy Chief of the General Staff
16 Sep 1930 - 9 Mar 1935: Commander, 4th Army District
17 Dec 1930: Promoted to Armijski General
9 Mar 1935 - 8 Mar 1936: Chief of the General Staff
8 Mar 1936 - 25 Aug 1938: Minister of the Army & Navy


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Maric-Ljubomir-t68201#239609Version : 0