Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Marinkovic, Gavrilo

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Gavrilo Marinković (12 Oct 1885 - 15 Oct 1954)


31 Oct 1934 - 6 Sep 1935: Deputy Commandant, Infantry Officers School
6 Sep 1935: Promoted to Brigadni General
6 Sep 1935 - 27 Oct 1936: Commander of Infantry, Bosanska Division District
27 Oct 1936 - 5 Nov 1937: Commander of Infantry, Jadranska Division District
5 Nov 1937 - 10 Sep 1939: Commander of Infantry, Osječka Division District
10 Sep 1939 - 23 Oct 1940: Commander, Vrbaska Division District
1 Oct 1940: Promoted to Divizijski General
23 Oct 1940 - 8 Dec 1940: Deputy Commander, Coastal Army District
8 Dec 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Deputy Commandant of Belgrade
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander, 44th Unska Division


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Marinkovic-Gavrilo-t68202#239610Version : 0