Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Markovic, Dusan

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Dušan Marković (11 Jul 1879 - 12 Oct 1935)


17 Sep 1923 - 7 Oct 1924: Commander, Potiska Artillery Brigade
21 Oct 1923: Promoted to Brigadni General
7 Oct 1924 - 17 Feb 1927: Attached to the General Staff
17 Feb 1927 - 4 Oct 1929: Commander, Bregalnička Division District
28 Jun 1927: Promoted to Divizijski General
4 Oct 1929 - 24 Aug 1935: Commander of the Gendarmerie


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Markovic-Dusan-t68207#239615Version : 0