Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Matic, Svetomir

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Armijski General Svetomir Matić (24 Oct 1870 - 2 May 1931)


1918: Promoted to Divizijski General
14 Jan 1919 - 5 Apr 1920: Commander, Savska Division District
5 Apr 1920 - 28 May 1920: Inspector of Artillery
28 May 1920 - 7 Oct 1920: President of the Military Discipline Court
7 Oct 1920 - 20 Jul 1921: Commandant of the Military Academy
20 Jul 1921 - 16 Jan 1922: Inspector of Artillery
16 Jan 1922 - 28 Feb 1923: Deputy Minister of the Army & Navy
28 Feb 1923 - 30 May 1925: Deputy Commander, 2nd Army District
30 May 1925 - 26 Aug 1930: Commander, 4th Army District
12 Jul 1925: Promoted to Armijski General


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Matic-Svetomir-t68213#239621Version : 0