Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Miljkovic, Dragoslav

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Armijski General Dragoslav Miljković (23 Jan 1883 - 24 May 1953)


16 Sep 1927 - 22 Apr 1931: Chief of Staff, 4th Army District
17 Dec 1929: Promoted to Brigadni General
22 Apr 1931 - 23 Oct 1931: Commander, Vrbaska Division District
23 Oct 1931 - 15 Apr 1939: Commander, 2nd Cavalry Division
17 Dec 1933: Promoted to Divizijski General

15 Apr 1939 - 20 Nov 1940: Commander of Cavalry
20 Nov 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Commander, 2nd Army District
1 Dec 1940: Promoted to Armijski General
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander, 2nd Army


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Miljkovic-Dragoslav-t68231#239639Version : 0