Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Milovanovic, Milan

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Armijski General Milan Milovanović (15 May 1874 - 13 Sep 1942)


12 Nov 1919 - 10 Mar 1921: Commander, Vrbaska Division District
10 Mar 1921 - 15 Jan 1922: Second Deputy Chief of the General Staff
15 Jan 1922 - 1 Mar 1928: First Deputy Chief of the General Staff
5 Jan 1923: Promoted to Divizijski General
1 Mar 1928 - 11 Apr 1929: Commander, 3rd Army District
17 Dec 1928: Promoted to Armijski General
11 Apr 1929 - 18 Apr 1934: Chief of the General Staff
18 Apr 1934 - 22 Oct 1934: Minister of the Army & Navy
22 Oct 1934 - 21 Feb 1935: Unassigned
21 Feb 1935 - 6 Mar 1940: Member, Military Council


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Milovanovic-Milan-t68243#239654Version : 0