Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Naumovic, Jovan

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Armijski General Jovan Naumović (11 Nov 1879 - 13 Feb 1945)


? - 6 Dec 1929: Attached to the Staff, 3rd Army District
1 Apr 1928: Promoted to Brigadni General
6 Dec 1929 - 16 Sep 1930: Commander, Jadranska Infantry Brigade
16 Sep 1930 - 24 Aug 1935: Commander, Potiska Division District
9 Jan 1933: Promoted to Divizijski General
24 Aug 1935 - 15 Sep 1938: Commander of the Gendarmerie
15 Sep 1938 - 12 Sep 1940: Commander, 5th Army District
1 Dec 1939: Promoted to Armijski General
12 Sep 1940: Retired
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Recalled; Commander, 3rd Army District


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Naumovic-Jovan-t68290#239831Version : 0