Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Nedic, Milutin

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Armijski General Milutin Nedić (26 Oct 1882 - 1945)


4 Jan 1925 - 10 Jan 1926: Chief of Operations, Air Force
1 Dec 1925: Promoted to Brigadni General
10 Jan 1926 - 17 Nov 1927: Chief of Staff, 4th Army District
17 Nov 1927 - 11 Jan 1928: Chief of Training Section, General Staff
11 Jan 1928 - 26 Oct 1929: Military Attaché, Rome
26 Oct 1929 - 20 Sep 1930: Deputy Commander of the Air Force
20 Sep 1930 - 6 Sep 1936: Commander of the Air Force
31 Dec 1931: Promoted to Divizijski General
6 Sep 1936 - 25 Aug 1938: Chief of the General Staff
6 Sep 1937: Promoted to Armijski General
25 Aug 1938 - 26 Aug 1939: Minister of the Army & Navy
26 Aug 1939: Retired
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Recalled; Commander, 2nd Army Group


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Nedic-Milutin-t68297#239839Version : 0