Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Nikolajevic, Vojislav

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Armijski General Vojislav Nikolajević (11 Dec 1876 - 2 Mar 1950)


5 Apr 1920 - 1 Dec 1920: Commander, 1st Infantry Brigade, Zetska Division District
1 Dec 1920 - 21 May 1923: Deputy Commander, Zetska Division District
21 May 1923 - 9 Jul 1923: Commandant, Reserve Infantry & Artillery Officers School
9 Jul 1923 - 14 Feb 1924: Commander, Šumadiska Division District
21 Oct 1923: Promoted to Divizijski General
14 Feb 1924 - ?: Commander, Vardarska Division District
? - 17 Feb 1927: Commander, Bregalnička Division District
17 Feb 1927 - 11 Apr 1929: Commander, Timočka Division District
11 Apr 1929 - 26 Oct 1929: Deputy Commander, 5th Army District
26 Oct 1929 - 17 Jan 1933: President, Military Discipline Court
17 Jan 1933 - 1 Jun 1934: Commander, 1st Army District
1 Apr 1934: Promoted to Armijski General
1 Jun 1934 - 6 Sep 1936: Commander, 3rd Army District
6 Sep 1936 - 26 Feb 1937: Unassigned
26 Feb 1937: Retired
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Recalled; Commandant of Belgrade


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Nikolajevic-Vojislav-t68303#239846Version : 0