Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Opacic, Miroslav

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Brigadni General Miroslav D. Opačić (12 Jul 1888 - 1968)


13 Feb 1939 - 23 Oct 1940: Deputy Chief of Fortifications Administration
6 Sep 1940: Promoted to Brigadni General
23 Oct 1940 - 13 Feb 1941: Chief of Traffic Command
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander of Engineers, 4th Army
17 Apr 1941: Joined Armed Forces of Croatia
17 Apr 1941 - 5 Aug 1941: Chief of Technical Troops, Croatian High Command
5 Aug 1941 - 12 Jan 1944: Chief of Civil Defense, Croatia


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Opacic-Miroslav-t68315#239862Version : 0