Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Pečorský NPT

Печорский ИТЛ

     
Title:
Name:
Pečorský an work camp
Other names:
Other Names:
Pieczorłag
Destination:
Camp Purpose:
an labor camp
Period of existence:
Operational (since - to):
24.07.1950-05.08.1959
the Estimated total number of prisoners:
Estimated Total Number of Prisoners:
-
the Estimated number of victims:
Estimated Casualty Toll:
-
State responsible for the existence of:
State Responsible for Camp Founding:
Soviet union
Superior degree:
The Upper Authority:
DD.MM.YYYY-DD.MM.YYYY GULŽDS
DD.MM.YYYY-DD.MM.YYYY GULAG MJu
DD.MM.YYYY-DD.MM.YYYY GULAG OF THE MVD
DD.MM.YYYY-DD.MM.YYYY MVD Komi ASSR
DD.MM.YYYY-DD.MM.YYYY GUITK THE MVD OF THE USSR
DD.MM.YYYY-DD.MM.YYYY MVD OF THE RSFSR
Branch:
Subsidiaries of Camp:
-
Commanders:
Commanders:
24.07.1950-DD.MM.YYYY Ključkin, Even. Also. ( )
01.04.1953-26.06.1953 Babajev, N. In. ( )
26.06.1953-13.12.1954 Urazov, Even. Also. ( )
13.12.1954-30.01.1959 Titov, P. Ja. ( )
30.01.1959-DD.MM.YYYY Garbuz, B. To. ( )
the State where camp is located:
Camp Location (State):
Russia
Village:
Camp Location (Town, Village):
Pechora
GPS coordinates:
GPS Coordinates:
00°00'00.00"N 00°00'00.00"E
Accessibility:
Accessibility:
unknown
Monuments and museums in the area:
Places of Interest and Museums in the Vicinity:
-
Note:
Note:
-
Source:
Sources:
https://memo.ru/history/nkvd/gulag/
.
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Pecorsky-NPT-t127271#430718Version : 0
MOD
Pečorský an work camp / Печорский исправительно-трудовой лагерь


Economic activity:
- construction of second track on the line VelskVorkuta
- the construction of railway lines VorkutaChalmer-Ju and the track of the Chanoveje to the coal mine
- additional work associated with rail transport
- work in a plant for the repair of railway wagons
- work in a power plant in the Solvyčegodsku
- work on train stations in Pečoře and Intě
- work for combinat Vorkutaugol
- the construction of the tracks ČumLabytnangi
- work for Rakpasdistinctive industrial combinat (timber sector)
- work has not yet provided Uchtsko-ižemským an work camp (oil and paper industry)
- work not yet performed by the Mineral camp (the coal industry)
- construction work at the port of Narjan-Mar
- the construction of the docks at the river port in Pečoře
- production of alabaster, lime and bricks
- forest work
- agricultural work
- the extraction of gravel, stone, sand, soil
- production of packaging boxes


the Number of prisoners:
01.01.1951 — 59 408
01.01.1952 — 38 926
01.01.1953 — 47 001
01.01.1954 — 23 678
01.01.1955 — 18 505
01.01.1956 — 10 046
01.01.1957 — 7 389
01.01.1959 — 12 773


a Telegraph code:
Zvezda


Additional information:
The camp was founded in 1950 by the merger of to the North of the railway an the work camp Severopečorským camp.



Sources:
- https://memo.ru/history/nkvd/gulag/.
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Pecorsky-NPT-t127271#430845Version : 0
MOD