Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Petrovic, Petar

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Brigadni General Petar Petrović (27 Jun 1890 - 1950)


27 Oct 1936 - 5 Nov 1937: Commandant, 1st Infantry NCO School
1 Jul 1937: Promoted to Brigadni General
5 Nov 1937 - 28 Mar 1939: Commander of Infantry, Potiska Division District
28 Mar 1939 - 10 Sep 1939: Commander of Infantry, Dunavska Division District
10 Sep 1939 - 12 Mar 1940: President of the Standing Commission on Officer Promotion
12 Mar 1940 - 27 Mar 1941: Adjutant to the King
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander of Infantry, Moravska Division


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Petrovic-Petar-t68351#239902Version : 0