Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Petrovic, Vojislav

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Vojislav Petrović (27 Aug 1882 - 1946)


30 Apr 1929 - 23 Nov 1932: Chief of Staff, Air Force
17 Dec 1929: Promoted to Brigadni General
23 Nov 1932 - 14 Nov 1934: Commander, Kosovska Division District
1 Apr 1934: Promoted to Divizijski General
14 Nov 1934 - 5 Oct 1935: Commandant of Boke Kotorske
5 Oct 1935 - 6 Sep 1936: Commander, Potiska Division District
6 Sep 1936 - 23 Oct 1940: Commandant, Infantry & Artillery Officers School
23 Oct 1940: Retired
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Recalled; Commander, 13th Hercegovačka Division


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Petrovic-Vojislav-t68352#239903Version : 0