Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Popovic, Djordje

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Djordje Popović (27 Nov 1883 - 27 Nov 1958)


13 Oct 1924 - 4 Dec 1930: Commander of the Royal Guard
17 Nov 1930: Promoted to Brigadni General
4 Dec 1930 - 7 May 1932: Commander of Artillery, Dravska Division District
7 May 1932 - 14 Nov 1934: Commander of Artillery, Dunavska Division District
14 Nov 1934 - 6 Sep 1936: Commander, Dunavska Division District
1 Dec 1935: Promoted to Divizijski General
6 Sep 1936 - 10 Oct 1938: Commander, Vardarska Division District
10 Oct 1938 - 22 May 1940: Deputy Commander, 5th Army District
22 May 1940: Retired
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Recalled; Rear Area Commander, 4th Army


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Popovic-Djordje-t68359#239910Version : 0