Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Popovic, Dragoljub

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Brigadni General Dragoljub Popović (30 Apr 1870 - ?)


1 May 1922 - 30 Sep 1922: Deputy Commander, Bitoljska Division District
30 Sep 1922 - 7 Oct 1924: Commander, Šumadiska Artillery Brigade
21 Oct 1923: Promoted to Brigadni General
7 Oct 1924 - 9 Apr 1925: Attached to the Staff, Šumadiska Division District
9 Apr 1925 - 11 Apr 1929: Commander of Artillery, 5th Army District


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Popovic-Dragoljub-t68360#239911Version : 0