Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Popovic, Sava

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Sanitetski General Dr. Sava Popović (23 Oct 1871 - 20 Oct 1944)


12 May 1920 - 26 Jul 1928: Chief Medical Officer, 2nd Army District
21 Oct 1923: Promoted to Sanitetski Brigadni General
26 Jul 1928 - 19 Apr 1929: Director, 1st Army District Hospital
19 Apr 1929 - 4 Jun 1930: President, Medical-Veterinary Committee
4 Jun 1930 - 14 Dec 1932: Director, Main Army Hospital
17 Dec 1930: Promoted to Sanitetski General
14 Dec 1932 - 27 Dec 1935: Chief of the Medical Department, Ministry of the Army & Navy


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Popovic-Sava-t68367#239918Version : 0