Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Popovic, Vojislav S.

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Sanitetski General Dr. Vojislav S. Popović (3 Dec 1878 - ?)


22 Apr 1931 - ?: Director, 5th Army District Hospital
? - 12 Mar 1935: Director, 2nd Army District Hospital
17 Dec 1932: Promoted to Sanitetski Brigadni General
12 Mar 1935 - 17 Apr 1937: Medical Officer, 2nd Army District
17 Apr 1937 - 6 Mar 1939: Director of Military Hygiene, Main Army Hospital
6 Mar 1939 - 30 Aug 1939: Deputy Director, Main Army Hospital
30 Aug 1939 - 17 Apr 1941: Director, Main Army Hospital
6 Sep 1939: Promoted to Sanitetski General


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Popovic-Vojislav-S-t68369#239920Version : 0