Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Prpic, Ivan

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Brigadni General Ivan Prpić (12 Mar 1887 - 10 Jan 1967)


1937 - 26 Jan 1938: Chief of Staff, 1st Army District
26 Jan 1938 - 29 Jan 1940: Chief of Staff, Coastal Army District
6 Sep 1939: Promoted to Brigadni General
29 Jan 1940 - 20 Nov 1940: Instructor, Military Academy
20 Nov 1940 - 17 Apr 1941: Chief of Staff, Inspectorate of Territorial Defense
17 Apr 1941: Joined Armed Forces of Croatia
24 Apr 1941 - 1 Aug 1941: Commander, Jadranska Division, Croatian Army
1942: Promoted to General-poručnik, Croatian Army
14 Feb 1942 - Sep 1943: Chief of the General Staff, Croatian Army


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Prpic-Ivan-t68376#239927Version : 0