Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Putnikovic, Bozidar

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Brigadni General Božidar Putniković (17 Feb 1886 - 1941)


11 Apr 1929 - 6 Sep 1935: Commandant, Engineer NCO School
6 Sep 1935: Promoted to Brigadni General\
6 Sep 1935 - 19 Aug 1940: Commander, Pioneer Command
19 Aug 1940 - 20 Jan 1941: Deputy Commander, Moravska Division District
20 Jan 1941 - 3 Apr 1941: Attached to the Inspectorate of Engineers
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander of Engineers, 3rd Army Group


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Putnikovic-Bozidar-t68377#239928Version : 0