Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Radisavljevic, Djordje

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Djordje Radisavljević (20 Mar 1877 - 1946)


15 Mar 1921 - 18 Jul 1923: Commander, Osječka Infantry Brigade
18 Jul 1923 - 1 Mar 1928: Commandant, Infantry & Artillery Reserve Officers School
1 Dec 1925: Promoted to Brigadni General
1 Mar 1928 - 26 Oct 1929: Commander, Kosovska Division District
15 Aug 1929: Promoted to Divizijski General
26 Oct 1929 - 14 Dec 1932: Inspector of Infantry
14 Dec 1932 - 8 May 1936: President, Standing Commission on Officer Promotion
8 May 1936 - 26 Jan 1938: Deputy Commander, 4th Army District
26 Jan 1938 - 10 Oct 1938: Deputy Commander, Coastal Army District
10 Oct 1938: Retired
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Recalled; Attached to the Staff, 1st Army Group


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Radisavljevic-Djordje-t68380#239931Version : 0