Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Radovanovic, Stevan

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Stevan Radovanović (21 Feb 1879 - 1960)


30 Apr 1923 - 17 Sep 1923: Commander, Infantry Brigade, Kosovska Division District
17 Sep 1923 - 15 Oct 1924: Deputy Commander, Vardarska Division District
15 Oct 1924 - 23 Dec 1924: Judge, Vardarska Division Military Tribunal
23 Dec 1924 - 31 Oct 1928: Deputy Commandant of Zagreb
1 Dec 1925: Promoted to Brigadni General
31 Oct 1928 - 22 Apr 1929: Deputy Commander, Jadranska Division District
22 Apr 1929 - 4 Oct 1929: Deputy Commander, Vrbaska Division District
4 Oct 1929 - 20 Apr 1932: Commander, Bregalnička Division District
17 Dec 1930: Promoted to Divizijski General
20 Apr 1932 - 11 May 1933: Commander, Šumadiska Division District
11 May 1933: Placed on reserve status
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Reactivated; Rear Area Commander, 6th Army


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Radovanovic-Stevan-t68391#239942Version : 0