Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Raketic, Ratko

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Ratko Raketić (19 Feb 1884 - 19 Jan 1961)


?: Deputy Commander, Guards Cavalry Brigade
17 Dec 1930: Promoted to Brigadni General
? - Nov 1934: Commander, Guards Cavalry Brigade
Nov 1934 - 2 Apr 1936: Deputy Commander of the Royal Guard
1 Dec 1935: Promoted to Divizijski General
2 Apr 1936 - 6 Sep 1936: Commander, Drinska Division District
6 Sep 1936 - 19 Mar 1938: Commander, 1st Cavalry Division
19 Mar 1938: Retired
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Recalled; Commander, 40th Slavonska Division


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Raketic-Ratko-t68396#239947Version : 0